PENSEZ A EUX ............... BONNE SOIREE !
La fonte des glaces de l’Arctique force la population mondiale d’ours polaires vers un territoire rapidement artificiel, ce qui menace l’espèce d’extinction. Les scientifiques ont déclaré hier que cette fonte annuelle prématurée de la banquise, causée par le changement de climat, co...
The disappearance of ice during the summer months force the population of polar bears starving to travel long distances on their territory in search of food, giving a false impression that the number is growing and the land beyond human .
Travel agencies that offer Canadian and U.S. tours in the Arctic begin to praise the probability for travelers to see the bears.
But a joint study of the Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS) and Nasa, published in the scientific journal Arctic this week and far from reassuring, said the polar bear is directly affected by global warming, which indicates that we could spend the potentially irreversible stage of alert.
Research on bears in five Arctic regions found that the ice retreats more and earlier over the years, when comparing satellite images from 1979 to 2004.
The female bears rely on the spring hunting season to build their reserves to spend the summer months. Melting sea ice means they will not have enough time to store their fat reserves to normal. These fat reserves may reach a thickness of 12 cm.
The study found that the spring hunting season was reduced by at least three weeks in some areas, reducing the fat level of at least 80 kg per animal.
As females are thinner, they are weak and vulnerable to disease. Their ability to reproduce and the survival of their young decline significantly.
Claire Parkinson, a scientist at NASA and co-author of the report said: "Our research strongly suggests that global warming would be significant and negative effect on the primary species whose survival depends on the unification of the ice."
The pack provides a hunting ground for water-borne polar bears which they find their prey (seals and other marine mammals). The polar bear can detect a seal 20 miles around.
Miss Parkinson said: "We are concerned that if the length of the ice season continues to decrease, polar bears will have shorter periods on the ice to feed."